fbpx

Grammy Nominees 2021

Roots Grammy Nods 2021

All Photos: LTTL

Grammy 2021 Nominees Announced

Select Categories Below

Nominees for the 63rd annual Grammy Awards have just been announced, with winners to be revealed during two ceremonies held on January 31, 2021.

There were a total of eighty three (83!) categories, ranging from the immensely popular to the downright bleeding esoteric. Of special interest to Listening Through The Lens readers are a number of categories which probably won’t receive that much wide-spread media attention.

So, selected categories are below and heartiest congratulations to all of our our preferred artists who garnered nominations in categories for this year’s Grammy Awards.

You can see a complete list of nominees for the 2021 Grammy Awards online.

SELECTED CATEGORIES

Best Americana Album:

Old Flowers — Courtney Marie Andrews

Terms of Surrender — Hiss Golden Messenger

World On the Ground — Sarah Jarosz

El Dorado — Marcus King

Good Souls Better Angels — Lucinda Williams

Best American Roots Performance:

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard

“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

“I Remember Everything” — John Prine

Best American Roots Song:
(Artist names appear in parentheses.)

“Cabin” — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

“Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

“I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Man Without a Soul” – Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best Bluegrass Album:

Man On Fire — Danny Barnes

To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1 — Thomm Jutz

North Carolina Songbook — Steep Canyon Rangers

Home — Billy Strings

The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1 — Various Artists

Best Traditional Blues Album:

All My Dues Are Paid — Frank Bey

You Make Me Feel — Don Bryant

That’s What I Heard — Robert Cray Band

Cypress Grove — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

Rawer Than Raw — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — Fantastic Negrito

Live at the Paramount — Ruthie Foster Big Band

The Juice — G. Love

Blackbirds — Bettye LaVette

Up and Rolling — North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album:

Bonny Light Horseman — Bonny Light Horseman

Thanks for the Dance — Leonard Cohen

Song for Our Daughter — Laura Marling

Saturn Return — The Secret Sisters

All the Good Times — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

My Relatives “Nikso Kowaiks” — Black Lodge Singers

Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours — Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours

Lovely Sunrise — Nā Wai ʽEhā

Atmosphere — New Orleans Nightcrawlers

A Tribute to Al Berard — Sweet Cecilia

SELECTED ARTISTS

Best Rock Performance:

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

Best Rock Song:

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album:

Daylight — Grace Potter

Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson


Best Alternative Music Album:

Jaime — Brittany Howard


Best R&B Performance:

“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark

Best Country Song:

“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

Best Country Album:

Your Life Is a Record — Brandy Clark

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

“Carried Me With You [From Onward]” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

Ode to Joy — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

Best Historical Album:

Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions — Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck) 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Dan Auerbach

Dave Cobb

Best Music Film:

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt; Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

Album of the Year:

Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas

Record of the Year:

“Colors” — Black Pumas

You can see a complete list of nominees for the 2021 Grammy Awards online.

ADVERTISE WITH LISTENING THROUGH THE LENS

***

Roots Grammy Nods 2021

(Visited 201 times, 1 visits today)

Author: Rob Dickens

Share This Post On
468 ad

Leave a Reply