fbpx

Blues Music Awards 2020

Read the blues winners

Trombone Shorty – Photo: LTTL

41ST ANNUAL BLUES MUSIC AWARDS WINNERS

Winners Revealed May 3 2020 in Memphis

The 41st annual Blues Music Awards were handed out in Memphis on Thursday May 3, 2020.

Presented by The Blues Foundation, the Awards are regarded internationally as the pinnacle of events to honor this music form and recognise the past year’s exceptional achievements in recording, performance and songwriting. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Awards were featured on-line this year.

Rick Estrin and his band Rick Estrin & the Nightcats had eight nominations. Also with multiple nominations are Sugaray Rayford, The Cash Box Kings, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram and Billy Branch

The complete list of Blues Music Award nominees (winners in bold) can be found below and on The Blues Foundation’s website.

Bobby Rush – Photo: LTTL

41st Blues Music Award Winners and Nominees

Acoustic Blues Album

Catfish Crawl– Catfish Keith        

Confessin’ My Dues –Terry Robb

Good as Your Last Dollar– Fruteland Jackson        

Solo Ride – Bruce Katz    

This Guitar and Tonight – Bob Margolin     

Acoustic Blues Artist

Eric Bibb

Guy Davis

Rhiannon Giddens

Fruteland Jackson

Doug MacLeod

Album of the Year

Church of the Blues – Watermelon Slim

Hail to The Kings! – The Cash Box Kings

Kingfish – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

The Preacher, The Politician or The Pimp – Toronzo Cannon

Roots and Branches: The Songs of Little Walter– Billy Branch & the Sons of Blues

B.B. King Entertainer of the Year

Billy Branch

Rick Estrin

Sugaray Rayford

Bobby Rush

Mavis Staples 

Band of the Year

The Cash Box Kings

The Nick Moss Band featuring Dennis Gruenling

Rick Estrin and the Nightcats

Southern Avenue

Sugaray Rayford Band

Best Emerging Artist Album

Before Me – Ben Levin

Folie a deux – Hudspeth & Taylor

Kingfish – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram      

Spectacular Class – Jontavious Willis        

Through My Eyes – John “Blues” Boyd

Blues Rock Album

Killin’ It Live – Tommy Castro & The Painkillers   

Masterpiece– Albert Castiglia

Reckless Heart– Joanne Shaw Taylor

Survivor Blues – Walter Trout     

Up and Rolling – North Mississippi Allstars

Blues Rock Artist

Albert Castiglia

Tommy Castro

Tinsley Ellis

Eric Gales

Walter Trout

Contemporary Blues Album

Contemporary – Rick Estrin and The Nightcats 

Don’t Pass Me By: A Tribute to Sean Costello – Various Artists

Kingfish – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram   

The Preacher, The Politician or The Pimp – Toronzo Cannon

Venom & Faith – Larkin Poe

Contemporary Blues Female Artist

Diane Blue

Vanessa Collier

Shemekia Copeland

Samantha Fish

Janiva Magness

Contemporary Blues Male Artist

Toronzo Cannon

Gary Clark Jr

Luther Dickinson

Rick Estrin

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Janiva Magness – Photo: LTTL

Instrumentalist Bass

Willie J. Campbell

Patrick Rynn

Bill Stuve

Larry Taylor

Michael “Mudcat” Ward

Instrumentalist Drums

Tony Braunagel

Cedric Burnside

June Core

Derrick D’Mar Martin

Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

Instrumentalist Guitar

Christoffer “Kid” Andersen

Laura Chavez

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Junior Watson

“Monster” Mike Welch

Instrumentalist Harmonica

Billy Branch

Rick Estrin

Dennis Gruenling

Brandon Santini

Kim Wilson

Instrumentalist Horn

Mindi Abair

Jimmy Carpenter

Vanessa Collier

Trombone Shorty

Nancy Wright 

Instrumentalist Piano (Pinetop Perkins Piano Player)

Anthony Geraci

Bruce Katz

Dave Keyes

Jim Pugh

Victor Wainwright 

Instrumentalist Vocals

Shemekia Copeland

Sugaray Rayford

Curtis Salgado

Mavis Staples

Dawn Tyler Watson

Song of the Year

“Bleach Blonde Bottle Blues,” written by Rebecca Lovell

“Lucky Guy,” written by Nick Moss         

“Resentment File,” written by Rick Estrin, Joe Louis Walker, and JoJo Russo          

“Time To Get Movin’,” written by Eric Corne

“The Wine Talkin’,” written by Joe Nosek, John Hahn, and Oscar Wilson 

Soul Blues Album

Dog Eat Dog – Billy Price

Keep On– Southern Avenue 

Real Street – Tad Robinson         

Sitting on Top of the Blues– Bobby Rush 

Somebody Save Me– Sugaray Rayford    

Soul Blues Female Artist

Annika Chambers

Thornetta Davis

Bettye LaVette

Terrie Odabi

Vaneese Thomas 

Soul Blues Male Artist

Billy Price

Sugaray Rayford

Tad Robinson

Curtis Salgado

Wee Willie Walker 

Traditional Blues Album

Church of the Blues– Watermelon Slim 

Hail to the Kings! – The Cash Box Kings  

Lucky Guy! – The Nick Moss Band Featuring Dennis Gruenling

Roots and Branches: The Songs of Little Walter– Billy Branch & the Sons of Blues  

Spectacular Class – Jontavious Willis

Traditional Blues Female Artist  (Koko Taylor Award)

Rory Block

Sue Foley

Mary Lane

Trudy Lynn

Teeny Tucker

Traditional Blues Male Artist

Lurrie Bell

Billy Branch

John Primer

Jimmie Vaughan

Jontavious Willis

Cedric Burnside – Photo: LTTL

ADVERTISE ON LISTENING THROUGH THE LENS

  ***

Read the blues winners

(Visited 385 times, 1 visits today)

Author: Rob Dickens

Share This Post On
468 ad

Leave a Reply