fbpx

Australian Roots Music Festivals 2019

See our list of roots music festivals in Australia for 2019

Photo: LTTL

 

Over 250 Events Listed

 

We started this list for much the same reasons as our USA version.  It’s hard to find a single location that has a sufficient number and details of the many roots music festivals that take place in Australia each year.  We also like a simple list with relevant website links for easy connection, plus in some sort of intelligible order.  Below we present the festivals, first by date and then by name.

As we progressed through this exercise, we were surprised by the number of events we uncovered – many more than we initially thought.  Some of them were harder to find than others and, even when we did, some sites almost had their vital information hidden, as if to present a challenge for the searcher.  A case in point, the location of the event in some cases required a lot of sniffing out, in some cases a website or two just failed to list it anywhere.  Other sources were required.

The genres we used were pretty much aligned with the content of Listening Through The Lens but with a eye to make it as broad a definition of ‘roots music’ as possible.

So here’s our first go.  A number of festivals have not released their 2019 dates yet, so we have assumed the same month as last time.  In a small number of cases, we could not find anything much on the timing for next year.  We will look back regularly and update.

By the way, if you are looking at USA events in 2019, you can find our American version USA HERE.

 

AND our new list of Canadian music festivals  CANADA HERE

 

 

 

 

 Last updated: 17 October 2019

  Festival By Date Location  2019 Dates
       
1 Woodford Folk Woodford QLD 27 Dec – 1 Jan
2 Bluestone Blues Murgheboluc VIC 31 Dec – 1 Jan
3 Peninsula Summer Mornington Peninsula VIC 1 – 13 Jan
4 Festival of Small Halls Various 4 Jan to 3 Feb
5 Bayview Country Picnic Bittern VIC 5-Jan
6 Summer Nights Mossvale VIC 5-Jan
7 The Falls Fremantle WA 5 – 6 Jan
8 Parkes Elvis Festival Parkes NSW 9 – 13 Jan
9 Honk! Oz Wollongong NSW 10 – 12 Jan
10 Moo-sic Muster Girgarre VIC 10 – 13 Jan
11 Cygnet Folk Cygnet TAS 11 – 13 Jan
12 Under The Southern Stars Hastings VIC 12-Jan
13 Under The Southern Stars Southport QLD 19-Jan
14 Under The Southern Stars Bokarina QLD 20-Jan
15 Under The Southern Stars Port Adelaide SA 25-Jan
16 Under The Southern Stars Shoalhaven NSW 26-Jan
17 Under The Southern Stars Port Macquarie NSW 27-Jan
18 MONA FOMA Launceston TAS 13 – 20 Jan
19 Charlotte Pass Celtic Music Camp Charlotte Pass NSW 15 – 20 Jan
20 Illawarra Folk Illawarra NSW 17 – 20 Jan
21 Furneaux Islands Flinders Island TAS 17 – 20 Jan
22 Tamar Valley Folk George Town TAS 18 – 20 Jan
23 Thredbo Blues Thredbo NSW 18 – 20 Jan
24 Country Music Festival Tamworth NSW 18 – 27 Jan
25 Beechworth Music Beechworth VIC 25 – 26 Jan
26 Numeralla Folk Numeralla NSW 25 – 27 Jan
27 Newstead Live Newstead VIC 25 – 28 Jan
28 Balit Narrun Melbourne VIC 26-Jan
29 Festivale Launceston TAS 1-Feb
30 Musiqua Hastings VIC 3-Feb
31 Party In The Paddock White Hills TAS 7 – 9 Feb
32 Australian Blues Music Goulburn NSW 7 – 10 Feb
33 Port Fairy Jazz Port Fairy VIC 8 – 10 Feb
34 Mornington Peninsula Blues Mornington VIC 9-Feb
35 Whittlesea Country Music Whittlesea VIC 9-Feb
36 St Kilda Melbourne VIC 10-Feb
37 Devil Country Muster Smithton TAS 13 – 17 Feb
38 Mountain Sounds Gosford NSW cancelled
39 Boyup Brook Country Music Boyup Brook WA 15 – 17 Feb
40 Bruthen Blues and Arts Bruthen VIC 15 – 17 Feb
41 Grampians Music Halls Gap VIC 15 – 17 Feb
42 River Boats Music Echuca VIC / Moama NSW 15 – 17 Feb
43 Agnes Blues Roots and Rock Agnes Water QLD 15 – 17 Feb
44 Yarra Junction Fiddlers Convention Yarra Junction VIC 15 – 17 Feb
45 Adelaide Fringe Adelaide SA 15 Feb – 17 Mar
46 Great Australian Beer Geelong VIC 16-Feb
47 Lake Charlegrark Country Music Marathon Lake Charlegrack VIC 16 – 17 Feb
48 Waterfront Frankston VIC 16 – 17 Feb
49 Frances Folk Gathering Frances SA 22 – 24 Feb
50 Gellibrand River Blues & Blueberry Gellibrand VIC 22 – 24 Feb
51 Paynesville Music Paynesville VIC 22 – 24 Feb
52 A Day At The Creek Mole Creek TAS 23-Feb
53 Blues At The Briar Mount Martha VIC 23-Feb
54 Cobargo Folk Cobargo NSW 1 – 3 Mar
55 Girrakool Blues & BBQ Kariong NSW 1 – 3 Mar
56 Seven Sisters Mt Martha VIC 1 – 3 Mar
57 Nannup Music Nannup WA 1 – 4 Mar
58 Macedon Ranges Music Gisborne VIC 2-Mar
59 Music In The Vines Macarthur VIC 2-Mar
60 Mordialloc Food Wine & Music Mordialloc VIC 2-3 Mar
61 Brunswick Music Melbourne VIC 3 – 17 Mar
62 Kiama Jazz and Blues Kiama NSW 8 – 10 Mar
63 Panama Lone Star Valley TAS 8 – 10 Mar
64 Port Fairy Folk Port Fairy VIC 8 – 10 Mar
65 Sandford Bush and Music Sandford VIC 8 – 10 Mar
66 Burke & Wills Folk Mia Mia VIC 8 – 11 Mar
67 Inverloch Jazz Inverloch VIC 8 – 11 Mar
68 WOMADelaide Adelaide SA 8 – 11 Mar
69 Ten Days On The Island Various TAS 8 – 24 Mar
70 Bayside Blues Capalaba QLD 9-Mar
71 Golden Plains Meredith VIC 9 -11 Mar
72 Circus Paradise Broadwater QLD 10-Mar
73 CMC Rocks Queensland Brisbane QLD 14 – 17 Mar
74 Terang Country Music Terang VIC 15-Mar
75 Forth Valley Blues Forth TAS 15 – 16 Mar
76 Aireys Inlet Open Mic Aireys Inlet VIC 15 – 17 Mar
77 Great Alpine Pick Beechworth VIC 15 – 17 Mar
78 Blue Mountains Music Katoomba NSW 15 – 17 Mar
79 Cutthroat Folk Sydney NSW 16-Mar
80 Live At The Foreshore Newcastle NSW 16-Mar
81 Under Western Skies Dubbo NSW 16-Mar
82 Nukara Music Nanson WA 17 – 18 Mar
83 Horsham Country Music Horsham VIC 21 – 24 Mar
84 Yackandandah Folk Yackandandah VIC 22 – 24 Mar
85 Day By The Bay Point Cook VIC 23-Mar
86 Sounds From The Vines Stanthorpe QLD 23-Mar
87 By The Meadow Bambra VIC 29 – 31 Mar
88 The Hills Are Alive Loch VIC 29 – 31 Mar
89 Blenheim Music and Camping Clare Valley SA Mar-20
90 Karuah Bluegrass Karuah NSW not proceeding
91 Cigar Box Guitar Ballarat VIC 30-31 Mar
92 Man From Snowy River Bush Corryong VIC 4 – 7 Apr
93 Sunshine Coast Ukelele Kenilworth QLD 11 – 14 Apr
94 Cullulleraine Music Cullulleraine VIC 12 – 14 Apr
95 Julia Creek Dirt n Dust Julia Creek QLD 12 – 14 Apr
96 Stony Creek Mini Muster Woodford QLD 12 – 14 Apr
97 Bluesfest Byron Bay NSW 18 – 22 Apr
98 National Folk Canberra ACT 18 – 22 Apr
99 Boogie Tallarook VIC 19 – 21 Apr
100 Albany International Folk n Shanty Albany WA 19 – 21 Apr
101 Wind On Water Geraldton WA 20 – 21 Apr
102 The Gum Ball Belford NSW 25 – 28 Apr
103 St Albans Folk St Albans NSW 25 – 28 Apr
104 Winton’s Way Out West Winton QLD 25 – 28 Apr
105 Frankston Music Frankston VIC 26 – 27 Apr
106 Undara Outback Rock and Blues Undara QLD 26 – 27 Apr
107 Fairbridge Pinjarra WA 26 – 28 Apr
108 Candelo Village Candelo NSW 26 – 28 Apr
109 Koroit Irish Koroit VIC 26 – 28 Apr
110 Mount Beauty Music Mount Beauty VIC 26 – 28 Apr
111 Australian Celtic Glen Innes NSW 2 – 5 May
112 Surfers Paradise Live Surfers Paradise QLD 2 – 5 May
113 The Planting Woodfordia QLD 3 – 5 May
114 Wintermoon Mackay QLD 3 – 6 May
115 Kellybrook Cider Wonga Park VIC 4 – 5 May
116 Big Country Berry NSW 11-May
117 Blues on Broadbeach Broadbeach QLD 16 – 19 May
118 White Cliffs Music White Cliffs NSW 17 – 19 May
119 Bass in the Grass Darwin NT 18-May
120 Norfolk Island Country Music Kingston NI 20 – 24 May
121 Autumn Fall Newstead QLD 25-May
122 Mt Coot-tha Songwriters Brisbane QLD 26-May
123 Happy Daze Mushroom Valley QLD 31 May – 2 Jun
124 Jazz By The Bay Busselton WA 31 May – 3 Jun
125 Melbourne International Jazz Melbourne VIC 31 May – 9 Jun
126 Wide Open Space Alice Springs NT May in 2020
127 Ballarat Blues Ballarat VIC 1-Jun
128 Cooly Rocks On Coolangatta 5 – 9 Jun
129 Palm Creek Folk Mount Surround QLD 6 – 9 Jun
130 Dark MOFO Hobart TAS 7-9 & 14-23 Jun
131 Barunga Barunga NT 7 – 9 Jun
132 Merimbula Jazz Merimbula NSW 7 – 9 Jun
133 Mornington Winter Music Mornington VIC 7 – 9 Jun
134 National Celtic Port Arlington VIC 7 – 9 Jun
135 Peak Music Perisher NSW 7 – 10 Jun
136 Bundanoon DanceFest Bundanoon VIC 7 – 10 Jun
137 Castlemaine Jazz Castlemaine VIC 7 – 10 Jun
138 Sessionfest Morisset NSW 7 – 10 Jun
139 Top Half Folk Alice Springs NT 7 – 10 Jun
140 Korumburra Southern Lights Korumburra VIC 9-Jun
141 Yarrabah Music and Cultural Yarrabah QLD 15-Jun
142 Kuranda Roots Kuranda QLD 23-Jun
143 The Gathering Yass NSW 23-Jun
144 Newport Folk Newport VIC 28 – 30 Jun
145 Kilmore Celtic Kilmore VIC 28 – 30 Jun
146 Festival Of Voices Hobart TAS 28 Jun – 14 Jul
147 Neck Of The Woods Townsville QLD 29 – 30 Jun
148 Bello Winter Music Bellingen NSW 11 – 14 Jul
149 Hats Off To Country Music Tamworth NSW 11 – 14 Jul
150 Huon Valley Mid-Winter Grove TAS 12 – 14 Jul
151 Bush To Bay Hervey Bay QLD 13-Jul
152 Big Red Bash Birdsville QLD 16 – 18 Jul
153 Winter Wild Apollo Bay VIC 16,17,18,30,31 Aug,1 Sep
154 Jumpers & Jazz in July Warwick QLD 18 – 28 Jul
155 Spin Off Adelaide SA 19-Jul
156 Splendour In The Grass Byron Bay NSW 19 – 21 Jul
157 Jamberoo Kiama NSW 20-Jul
158 Devonport Jazz Devonport TAS 25 – 28 Jul
159 Winter Blues Euchuca – Moama 25 – 28 Jul
160 Groundwater Country Music Gold Coast QLD 26 – 28 Jul
161 Garma Festival of Traditional Cultures Nhulunbuy NT 2-5 Aug
162 Darwin Festival Darwin NT 8 – 25 Aug
163 Kelly Country Pick Beechworth VIC 16 – 18 Aug
164 Sydney Folk Sydney NSW 16 – 18 Aug
165 Gympie Muster Gympie QLD 22 – 25 Aug
166 Northwest Port Headland WA 24 – 25 Aug
167 Maleny Music Maleny QLD 31 Aug to 2 Sep
168 Bangalow BBQ & Bluegrass Bangalow NSW back in 2020
169 Redfest Strawberry Cleveland QLD 6 – 8 Sep
170 Irish & Celtic Music Yass NSW 13 – 15 Sep
171 Neurum Creek Music Neurum Creek QLD 13 – 15 Sep
172 Nimbin Roots Nimbin NSW 13 – 15 Sep
173 Guildford Banjo Jamboree Guildford VIC 20 – 22 Sep
174 Bony Mountain Music Warwick QLD 20 – 22 Sep
175 JOLT Sonic Melbourne VIC 20 – 22 Sep
176 Wollombi Music Wollombi NSW 20 – 22 Sep
177 Mitchell Creek Rock ‘N’ Blues Mary Valley QLD 20 – 23 Sep
178 Folk By The Sea Kiama NSW 27 – 29 Sep
179 Nimbin Roots Nimbin NSW 27 – 29 Sep
180 Wallaby Creek Rossville QLD 27 – 29 Sep
181 Wintermoon Spring Calen QLD 27 – 29 Sep
182 Manjimup Bluegrass & Old Time Music Manjimup WA 27 – 30 Sep
183 Mildura Country Music Mildura VIC 27 Sep – 6 Oct
184 Deni Ute Muster Deniliquin NSW 4 – 5 Oct
185 Dashville Skyline Belford NSW 4 – 6 Oct
186 Caloundra Music Caloundra QLD 4 – 7 Oct
187 Nindigully Film and Music Nindigully QLD 4 – 7 Oct
188 Semaphore Music Semaphore SA 4 – 7 Oct
189 Uranquity Folk Uranquinty NSW 4 – 7 Oct
190 Field Good Inman Valley SA 5 – 6 Oct
191 Yours and Owls Wollongong NSW 5 – 6 Oct
192 Nanga Music Nanga WA 11 – 13 Oct
193 Out On The Weekend Williamstown VIC 12-Oct
194 VDM Fest Biloela QLD 12-Oct
195 Cruising Country Sydney NSW 12 – 19 Oct
196 Port Fairy Spring Music Port Fairy VIC 13 – 15 Oct
197 Marysville Jazz and Blues Marysville VIC 18 – 20 Oct
198 Patchewollock Music Patchewollock VIC 18 – 20 Oct
199 Kangaroo Valley Folk Kangaroo Valley NSW 18 – 20 Oct
200 Wingham Akoostic Music Wingham NSW 18 – 20 Oct
201 FKA Hunter Valley NSW 19-Oct
202 StoneFest Canberra ACT 19-Oct
203 Federation Square Blues Music Melbourne VIC 20-Oct
204 Kyneton Music Kyneton VIC 25 – 26 Oct
205 Dorrigo Folk and Bluegrass Dorrigo NSW 25 – 27 Oct
206 Fleurieu Folk Willunga SA 25 – 27 Oct
207 Halls Gap Jazz Blues Halls Gap VIC 25 – 27 Oct
208 Red White Amber & Blues Canberra ACT 25 – 27 Oct
209 Tablelands Folk Yungaburra QLD 25 – 27 Oct
210 Mount Hunter Country Music Stampede Mount Hunter NSW 26-Oct
211 HOBOFOPO Hobart TAS 31 Oct – 3 Nov
212 Island Vibe Music & Arts Minjerribah QLD 31 Oct – 3 Nov
213 Foggy Mountain Kinglake VIC n/a
214 A Hitch To The Sticks Wangaratta VIC 1 – 3 Nov
215 Ballina Country Music Ballina NSW 1 – 3 Nov
216 Imbil Acoustic Music Imbil QLD 1 – 3 Nov
217 Maldon Folk Maldon VIC 1 – 4 Nov
218 Qasi Trad Tunes Camp Pennyroyal VIC 1 – 5 Nov
219 Glenmaggie Country Rock Glenmaggie VIC 2-Nov
220 Land Of Plenty Shepparton VIC 2-Nov
221 The Lost Lands Werribee VIC 2 – 3 Nov
222 Bendigo Blues and Roots Bendigo VIC 7 – 10 Nov
223 MountainGrass Beechworth VIC 8 – 10 Nov
224 Airlie Beach Festival of Music Airlie Beach QLD 8 – 10 Nov
225 Blues at Bridgetown Bridgetown WA 8 – 10 Nov
226 Majors Creek Majors Creek NSW 8 – 10 Nov
227 Handpicked Langhorne Creek SA 9-Nov
228 Mullum Mullum Mullum Mullum Creek VIC 14 – 17 Nov
229 Burra Country Music Clare Valley SA 15 – 17 Nov
230 Deni Uke Muster Deniliquin NSW 15 – 17 Nov
231 Healesville Music Healesville VIC 15 – 17 Nov
232 Narara Music Kariong NSW 16-Nov
233 Queenscliff Music Queenscliff VIC 22 – 24 Nov
234 Wirrina Bluegrass and Acoustic Roots Wirrina Cove SA 22 – 24 Nov
235 Hometown Fest Brisbane QLD 23-24 Nov
236 Inland Sea of Sound Mt Panorama NSW 2020
237 Phillip Island Jazz Phillip Island VIC 15 – 17 Nov
238 Porchland The Range SA 23-Nov
239 Spilt Milk Canberra ACT 23-Nov
240 Spilt Milk Ballarat VIC 30-Nov
241 Brisbane Blues & Rhythm Brisbane QLD Nov tba
242 Folk Rhythm and Life Eldorado VIC Nov tba
243 Wangaratta Jazz and Blues Wangaratta VIC 2020
244 Fairgrounds Berry NSW 6-7 Dec
245 Meredith Music Meredith VIC 13 – 15 Dec
246 Sounds Of Summer Inverloch VIC 28-Dec
247 The Falls Lorne VIC 28 – 31 Dec
248 Beyond The Valley Lardner VIC 28 Dec – 1 Jan
249 Gulgong Folk Gulgong NSW 29 – 31 Dec
250 The Falls Marion Bay TAS 29 – 31 Dec
251 The Falls Byron Bay NSW 31 Dec – 2 Jan
252 The Falls Fremantle WA 4 – 5 Jan
       
       
       
  Festival By Name Location  2019 Dates
       
1 A Day At The Creek Mole Creek TAS 23-Feb
2 A Hitch To The Sticks Wangaratta VIC 1 – 3 Nov
3 Adelaide Fringe Adelaide SA 15 Feb – 17 Mar
4 Agnes Blues Roots and Rock Agnes Water QLD 15 – 17 Feb
5 Aireys Inlet Open Mic Aireys Inlet VIC 15 – 17 Mar
6 Airlie Beach Festival of Music Airlie Beach QLD 8 – 10 Nov
7 Albany International Folk n Shanty Albany WA 19 – 21 Apr
8 Australian Blues Music Goulburn NSW 7 – 10 Feb
9 Australian Celtic Glen Innes NSW 2 – 5 May
10 Autumn Fall Newstead QLD 25-May
11 Balit Narrun Melbourne VIC 26-Jan
12 Ballarat Blues Ballarat VIC 1-Jun
13 Ballina Country Music Ballina NSW 1 – 3 Nov
14 Bangalow BBQ & Bluegrass Bangalow NSW back in 2020
15 Barunga Barunga NT 7 – 9 Jun
16 Bass in the Grass Darwin NT 18-May
17 Bayside Blues Capalaba QLD 9-Mar
18 Bayview Country Picnic Bittern VIC 5-Jan
19 Beechworth Music Beechworth VIC 25 – 26 Jan
20 Bello Winter Music Bellingen NSW 11 – 14 Jul
21 Bendigo Blues and Roots Bendigo VIC 7 – 10 Nov
22 Beyond The Valley Lardner VIC 28 Dec – 1 Jan
23 Big Country Berry NSW 11-May
24 Big Red Bash Birdsville QLD 16 – 18 Jul
25 Blenheim Music and Camping Clare Valley SA Mar-20
26 Blue Mountains Music Katoomba NSW 15 – 17 Mar
27 Blues at Bridgetown Bridgetown WA 8 – 10 Nov
28 Blues At The Briar Mount Martha VIC 23-Feb
29 Blues on Broadbeach Broadbeach QLD 16 – 19 May
30 Bluesfest Byron Bay NSW 18 – 22 Apr
31 Bluestone Blues Murgheboluc VIC 31 Dec – 1 Jan
32 Bony Mountain Music Warwick QLD 20 – 22 Sep
33 Boogie Tallarook VIC 19 – 21 Apr
34 Boyup Brook Country Music Boyup Brook WA 15 – 17 Feb
35 Brisbane Blues & Rhythm Brisbane QLD Nov tba
36 Brunswick Music Melbourne VIC 3 – 17 Mar
37 Bruthen Blues and Arts Bruthen VIC 15 – 17 Feb
38 Bundanoon DanceFest Bundanoon VIC 7 – 10 Jun
39 Burke & Wills Folk Mia Mia VIC 8 – 11 Mar
40 Burra Country Music Clare Valley SA 15 – 17 Nov
41 Bush To Bay Hervey Bay QLD 13-Jul
42 By The Meadow Bambra VIC 29 – 31 Mar
43 Caloundra Music Caloundra QLD 4 – 7 Oct
44 Candelo Village Candelo NSW 26 – 28 Apr
45 Castlemaine Jazz Castlemaine VIC 7 – 10 Jun
46 Charlotte Pass Celtic Music Camp Charlotte Pass NSW 15 – 20 Jan
47 Cigar Box Guitar Ballarat VIC 30-31 Mar
48 Circus Paradise Broadwater QLD 10-Mar
49 CMC Rocks Queensland Brisbane QLD 14 – 17 Mar
50 Cobargo Folk Cobargo NSW 1 – 3 Mar
51 Cooly Rocks On Coolangatta 5 – 9 Jun
52 Country Music Festival Tamworth NSW 18 – 27 Jan
53 Cruising Country Sydney NSW 12 – 19 Oct
54 Cullulleraine Music Cullulleraine VIC 12 – 14 Apr
55 Cutthroat Folk Sydney NSW 16-Mar
56 Cygnet Folk Cygnet TAS 11 – 13 Jan
57 Dark MOFO Hobart TAS 7-9 & 14-23 Jun
58 Darwin Festival Darwin NT 8 – 25 Aug
59 Dashville Skyline Belford NSW 4 – 6 Oct
60 Day By The Bay Point Cook VIC 23-Mar
61 Deni Uke Muster Deniliquin NSW 15 – 17 Nov
62 Deni Ute Muster Deniliquin NSW 4 – 5 Oct
63 Devil Country Muster Smithton TAS 13 – 17 Feb
64 Devonport Jazz Devonport TAS 25 – 28 Jul
65 Dorrigo Folk and Bluegrass Dorrigo NSW 25 – 27 Oct
66 Fairbridge Pinjarra WA 26 – 28 Apr
67 Fairgrounds Berry NSW 6-7 Dec
68 Federation Square Blues Music Melbourne VIC 20-Oct
69 Festival of Small Halls Various 4 Jan to 3 Feb
70 Festival Of Voices Hobart TAS 28 Jun – 14 Jul
71 Festivale Launceston TAS 1-Feb
72 Field Good Inman Valley SA 5 – 6 Oct
73 FKA Hunter Valley NSW 19-Oct
74 Fleurieu Folk Willunga SA 25 – 27 Oct
75 Foggy Mountain Kinglake VIC n/a
76 Folk By The Sea Kiama NSW 27 – 29 Sep
77 Folk Rhythm and Life Eldorado VIC Nov tba
78 Forth Valley Blues Forth TAS 15 – 16 Mar
79 Frances Folk Gathering Frances SA 22 – 24 Feb
80 Frankston Music Frankston VIC 26 – 27 Apr
81 Furneaux Islands Flinders Island TAS 17 – 20 Jan
82 Garma Festival of Traditional Cultures Nhulunbuy NT 2-5 Aug
83 Gellibrand River Blues & Blueberry Gellibrand VIC 22 – 24 Feb
84 Girrakool Blues & BBQ Kariong NSW 1 – 3 Mar
85 Glenmaggie Country Rock Glenmaggie VIC 2-Nov
86 Golden Plains Meredith VIC 9 -11 Mar
87 Grampians Music Halls Gap VIC 15 – 17 Feb
88 Great Alpine Pick Beechworth VIC 15 – 17 Mar
89 Great Australian Beer Geelong VIC 16-Feb
90 Groundwater Country Music Gold Coast QLD 26 – 28 Jul
91 Guildford Banjo Jamboree Guildford VIC 20 – 22 Sep
92 Gulgong Folk Gulgong NSW 29 – 31 Dec
93 Gympie Muster Gympie QLD 22 – 25 Aug
94 Halls Gap Jazz Blues Halls Gap VIC 25 – 27 Oct
95 Handpicked Langhorne Creek SA 9-Nov
96 Happy Daze Mushroom Valley QLD 31 May – 2 Jun
97 Hats Off To Country Music Tamworth NSW 11 – 14 Jul
98 Healesville Music Healesville VIC 15 – 17 Nov
99 HOBOFOPO Hobart TAS 31 Oct – 3 Nov
100 Hometown Fest Brisbane QLD 23-24 Nov
101 Honk! Oz Wollongong NSW 10 – 12 Jan
102 Horsham Country Music Horsham VIC 21 – 24 Mar
103 Huon Valley Mid-Winter Grove TAS 12 – 14 Jul
104 Illawarra Folk Illawarra NSW 17 – 20 Jan
105 Imbil Acoustic Music Imbil QLD 1 – 3 Nov
106 Inland Sea of Sound Mt Panorama NSW 2020
107 Inverloch Jazz Inverloch VIC 8 – 11 Mar
108 Irish & Celtic Music Yass NSW 13 – 15 Sep
109 Island Vibe Music & Arts Minjerribah QLD 31 Oct – 3 Nov
110 Jamberoo Kiama NSW 20-Jul
111 Jazz By The Bay Busselton WA 31 May – 3 Jun
112 JOLT Sonic Melbourne VIC 20 – 22 Sep
113 Julia Creek Dirt n Dust Julia Creek QLD 12 – 14 Apr
114 Jumpers & Jazz in July Warwick QLD 18 – 28 Jul
115 Kangaroo Valley Folk Kangaroo Valley NSW 18 – 20 Oct
116 Karuah Bluegrass Karuah NSW not proceeding
117 Kelly Country Pick Beechworth VIC 16 – 18 Aug
118 Kellybrook Cider Wonga Park VIC 4 – 5 May
119 Kiama Jazz and Blues Kiama NSW 8 – 10 Mar
120 Kilmore Celtic Kilmore VIC 28 – 30 Jun
121 Koroit Irish Koroit VIC 26 – 28 Apr
122 Korumburra Southern Lights Korumburra VIC 9-Jun
123 Kuranda Roots Kuranda QLD 23-Jun
124 Kyneton Music Kyneton VIC 25 – 26 Oct
125 Lake Charlegrark Country Music Marathon Lake Charlegrack VIC 16 – 17 Feb
126 Land Of Plenty Shepparton VIC 2-Nov
127 Live At The Foreshore Newcastle NSW 16-Mar
128 Macedon Ranges Music Gisborne VIC 2-Mar
129 Majors Creek Majors Creek NSW 8 – 10 Nov
130 Maldon Folk Maldon VIC 1 – 4 Nov
131 Maleny Music Maleny QLD 31 Aug to 2 Sep
132 Man From Snowy River Bush Corryong VIC 4 – 7 Apr
133 Manjimup Bluegrass & Old Time Music Manjimup WA 27 – 30 Sep
134 Marysville Jazz and Blues Marysville VIC 18 – 20 Oct
135 Melbourne International Jazz Melbourne VIC 31 May – 9 Jun
136 Meredith Music Meredith VIC 13 – 15 Dec
137 Merimbula Jazz Merimbula NSW 7 – 9 Jun
138 Mildura Country Music Mildura VIC 27 Sep – 6 Oct
139 Mitchell Creek Rock ‘N’ Blues Mary Valley QLD 20 – 23 Sep
140 MONA FOMA Launceston TAS 13 – 20 Jan
141 Moo-sic Muster Girgarre VIC 10 – 13 Jan
142 Mordialloc Food Wine & Music Mordialloc VIC 2-3 Mar
143 Mornington Peninsula Blues Mornington VIC 9-Feb
144 Mornington Winter Music Mornington VIC 7 – 9 Jun
145 Mount Beauty Music Mount Beauty VIC 26 – 28 Apr
146 Mount Hunter Country Music Stampede Mount Hunter NSW 26-Oct
147 Mountain Sounds Gosford NSW cancelled
148 MountainGrass Beechworth VIC 8 – 10 Nov
149 Mt Coot-tha Songwriters Brisbane QLD 26-May
150 Mullum Mullum Mullum Mullum Creek VIC 14 – 17 Nov
151 Music In The Vines Macarthur VIC 2-Mar
152 Musiqua Hastings VIC 3-Feb
153 Nanga Music Nanga WA 11 – 13 Oct
154 Nannup Music Nannup WA 1 – 4 Mar
155 Narara Music Kariong NSW 16-Nov
156 National Celtic Port Arlington VIC 7 – 9 Jun
157 National Folk Canberra ACT 18 – 22 Apr
158 Neck Of The Woods Townsville QLD 29 – 30 Jun
159 Neurum Creek Music Neurum Creek QLD 13 – 15 Sep
160 Newport Folk Newport VIC 28 – 30 Jun
161 Newstead Live Newstead VIC 25 – 28 Jan
162 Nimbin Roots Nimbin NSW 13 – 15 Sep
163 Nimbin Roots Nimbin NSW 27 – 29 Sep
164 Nindigully Film and Music Nindigully QLD 4 – 7 Oct
165 Norfolk Island Country Music Kingston NI 20 – 24 May
166 Northwest Port Headland WA 24 – 25 Aug
167 Nukara Music Nanson WA 17 – 18 Mar
168 Numeralla Folk Numeralla NSW 25 – 27 Jan
169 Out On The Weekend Williamstown VIC 12-Oct
170 Palm Creek Folk Mount Surround QLD 6 – 9 Jun
171 Panama Lone Star Valley TAS 8 – 10 Mar
172 Parkes Elvis Festival Parkes NSW 9 – 13 Jan
173 Party In The Paddock White Hills TAS 7 – 9 Feb
174 Patchewollock Music Patchewollock VIC 18 – 20 Oct
175 Paynesville Music Paynesville VIC 22 – 24 Feb
176 Peak Music Perisher NSW 7 – 10 Jun
177 Peninsula Summer Mornington Peninsula VIC 1 – 13 Jan
178 Phillip Island Jazz Phillip Island VIC 15 – 17 Nov
179 Porchland The Range SA 23-Nov
180 Port Fairy Folk Port Fairy VIC 8 – 10 Mar
181 Port Fairy Jazz Port Fairy VIC 8 – 10 Feb
182 Port Fairy Spring Music Port Fairy VIC 13 – 15 Oct
183 Qasi Trad Tunes Camp Pennyroyal VIC 1 – 5 Nov
184 Queenscliff Music Queenscliff VIC 22 – 24 Nov
185 Red White Amber & Blues Canberra ACT 25 – 27 Oct
186 Redfest Strawberry Cleveland QLD 6 – 8 Sep
187 River Boats Music Echuca VIC / Moama NSW 15 – 17 Feb
188 Sandford Bush and Music Sandford VIC 8 – 10 Mar
189 Semaphore Music Semaphore SA 4 – 7 Oct
190 Sessionfest Morisset NSW 7 – 10 Jun
191 Seven Sisters Mt Martha VIC 1 – 3 Mar
192 Sounds From The Vines Stanthorpe QLD 23-Mar
193 Sounds Of Summer Inverloch VIC 28-Dec
194 Spilt Milk Canberra ACT 23-Nov
195 Spilt Milk Ballarat VIC 30-Nov
196 Spin Off Adelaide SA 19-Jul
197 Splendour In The Grass Byron Bay NSW 19 – 21 Jul
198 St Albans Folk St Albans NSW 25 – 28 Apr
199 St Kilda Melbourne VIC 10-Feb
200 StoneFest Canberra ACT 19-Oct
201 Stony Creek Mini Muster Woodford QLD 12 – 14 Apr
202 Summer Nights Mossvale VIC 5-Jan
203 Sunshine Coast Ukelele Kenilworth QLD 11 – 14 Apr
204 Surfers Paradise Live Surfers Paradise QLD 2 – 5 May
205 Sydney Folk Sydney NSW 16 – 18 Aug
206 Tablelands Folk Yungaburra QLD 25 – 27 Oct
207 Tamar Valley Folk George Town TAS 18 – 20 Jan
208 Ten Days On The Island Various TAS 8 – 24 Mar
209 Terang Country Music Terang VIC 15-Mar
210 The Falls Fremantle WA 5 – 6 Jan
211 The Falls Lorne VIC 28 – 31 Dec
212 The Falls Marion Bay TAS 29 – 31 Dec
213 The Falls Byron Bay NSW 31 Dec – 2 Jan
214 The Falls Fremantle WA 4 – 5 Jan
215 The Gathering Yass NSW 23-Jun
216 The Gum Ball Belford NSW 25 – 28 Apr
217 The Hills Are Alive Loch VIC 29 – 31 Mar
218 The Lost Lands Werribee VIC 2 – 3 Nov
219 The Planting Woodfordia QLD 3 – 5 May
220 Thredbo Blues Thredbo NSW 18 – 20 Jan
221 Top Half Folk Alice Springs NT 7 – 10 Jun
222 Undara Outback Rock and Blues Undara QLD 26 – 27 Apr
223 Under The Southern Stars Hastings VIC 12-Jan
224 Under The Southern Stars Southport QLD 19-Jan
225 Under The Southern Stars Bokarina QLD 20-Jan
226 Under The Southern Stars Port Adelaide SA 25-Jan
227 Under The Southern Stars Shoalhaven NSW 26-Jan
228 Under The Southern Stars Port Macquarie NSW 27-Jan
229 Under Western Skies Dubbo NSW 16-Mar
230 Uranquity Folk Uranquinty NSW 4 – 7 Oct
231 VDM Fest Biloela QLD 12-Oct
232 Wallaby Creek Rossville QLD 27 – 29 Sep
233 Wangaratta Jazz and Blues Wangaratta VIC 2020
234 Waterfront Frankston VIC 16 – 17 Feb
235 White Cliffs Music White Cliffs NSW 17 – 19 May
236 Whittlesea Country Music Whittlesea VIC 9-Feb
237 Wide Open Space Alice Springs NT May in 2020
238 Wind On Water Geraldton WA 20 – 21 Apr
239 Wingham Akoostic Music Wingham NSW 18 – 20 Oct
240 Winter Blues Euchuca – Moama 25 – 28 Jul
241 Winter Wild Apollo Bay VIC 16,17,18,30,31 Aug,1 Sep
242 Wintermoon Mackay QLD 3 – 6 May
243 Wintermoon Spring Calen QLD 27 – 29 Sep
244 Winton’s Way Out West Winton QLD 25 – 28 Apr
245 Wirrina Bluegrass and Acoustic Roots Wirrina Cove SA 22 – 24 Nov
246 Wollombi Music Wollombi NSW 20 – 22 Sep
247 WOMADelaide Adelaide SA 8 – 11 Mar
248 Woodford Folk Woodford QLD 27 Dec – 1 Jan
249 Yackandandah Folk Yackandandah VIC 22 – 24 Mar
250 Yarra Junction Fiddlers Convention Yarra Junction VIC 15 – 17 Feb
251 Yarrabah Music and Cultural Yarrabah QLD 15-Jun
252 Yours and Owls Wollongong NSW 5 – 6 Oct

Last updated: 17 October 2019
 

 

These lists © ListeningThroughTheLens.com

 

 

 

 

See our list of roots music festivals in Australia for 2019

***

 

Like to e-subscribe to Listening Through The Lens?

Click on the HOME PAGE and enter your email address

It’s free

We won’t clutter your inbox

We won’t share your email address

You can unsubscribe at any time

 

***

 

See our list of roots music festivals in Australia for 2019

See our list of roots music festivals in Australia for 2019

See our list of roots music festivals in Australia for 2019

See our list of roots music festivals in Australia for 2019

See our list of roots music festivals in Australia for 2019

See our list of roots music festivals in Australia for 2019

 

(Visited 1,257 times, 1 visits today)

Author: Rob Dickens

Share This Post On
468 ad

Leave a Reply